.

Girls Tennis WSC Silver Conference Results and Final Standings

The Silver Division West Suburban Tennis Conference Championships were held at Proviso West High School October 5-6, 2012

Below are the results of the West Suburban Tennis Conference Championships— Silver Division. Congratulations to all the participants!

First Singles

First Round

S. Haleas (Hinsdale Central), bye

S. Schaeffer (Oak Park and River Forest) d. C. Maltdy (Glenbard West) 6-4,6-1

A. Chatt (Lyons) d. S. Fry (Downers Grove North) 6-1.6-0

M. Avegerinos (York) d. Jennifer Kavasnika (Proviso West) 6-0,6-0

Semi-Finals

Schaeffer (OPRF) d. Haleas (HC) 2-6,6-2, (15-13)

Chatt (LT) d. Avegerinos (Y) 4-6,6-3,(11-9)

Finals (First Place)

Chatt (Lyons Township) d. Schaeffer (Glenbard West) 6-1,6-3

Third Place

Avegerinos (York) d. Haleas (Hinsdale Central) 6-1,6-1

Consolation

First Round: Fry (Downers Grove North) v. Kavasnika (Proviso West) 6-0,6-2

Finals (Fifth Place): Maltdy (GLenbard West) d. Fry (Downers Grove North) 6-0,6-0

Second Singles

First Round

S. Soundarin (Hinsdale Central), bye

H. Gibson (Oak Park and River Forsest) d. A. Rivera (York) 6-2,6-3

D. Menzel (Glenbard West) d. K. Weber (Downers Grove North) 6-0,6-0

M. Hickey (Lyons Township) d. Rubi Reducindo (Proviso West)  (6-0,6-0)

Semi-Finals

Soundarin (Hinsdale Central) d. Gibson (Oak Park and River Forest) 6-0,6-0

D. Menzel (Glenbard West) d. M. Hickey (Lyons Township) 6-2,6-2

Finals

S. Soundarin (Hinsdale Central) d. D. Menzel (Glenbard West) 6-2,7-6

Third Place

H. Gibson (Oak Park and River Forest) d. M. Hiceky (Lyons Township) 6-3,5-7, (10-6)

Fifth Place

Rivera (York) d. K. Weber (Downers Grove North) 6-1,6-0

Third Singles

First Round

Carell (Hinsdale Central), Bye

P. Wing (York) d. M. Hughes (Glenbard West) 6-4,1-6,10-6

J. Owens (Oak Park and River Forest) d. L. Chiganos (Downers Grove North) 6-0,6-2

M. Ko (Lyons Township) d. M. Zepeda (Proviso West) 6-1,6-0

Semi-Finals

Carrel (Hinsdale Central) d. Wing (York) 6-4,1-6,10-6

Owens (Oak Park and River Forest) d. Ko (Lyons Township) 6-4,6-4

Finals

J. Owens (Oak Park and River Forest) d. A. Carrel (Hinsdale Central) 6-4,4-6,16-14

Third Place

M. Ko (Lyons Township) d. P. Wing (York) 6-4,2-6,10-4

Fifth Place

Hughes (Glenbard West) d. Chiganos (Downers Grove North) 6-1,6-0

First Round Consolation: Chiganos (Downers Grove North) d. Zepeda (Proviso West) 6-0,6-1

First Doubles

First Round

Bush-Hennessy (Glenbard West), by Thomas-Vasic (Lyons Township) d. Rieck-Barry (York) 7-5, 6-0

Arends-Trinka (Oak Park and River Forest) d. McMahon-Zerfoss (Downers Grove North) 60, 60

Cusick-Lorenzino (Hinsdale Central) d. Finner-Smith (Proviso West) 6-0,-60

Semi-Finals

Bush-Hennessy (Glenbard West) d. Thomas-Vasic (Lyons Township) 6-2,6-3

Cuscik-Lorenzino (Hinsdale Central) d. Arends-Trinka (Oak Park and River Forest) 6-0,6-1

Finals (First Place)

Cusick-Lorenzino (Hinsdale Central) d. Bush-Hennessy (Glenbard West) 6-2,6-2

Third Place

Arends-Trinka (Oak Park and River Forest) d. Thomas-Vasic (Lyons Township) 6-3,6-0

Fifth Place

Riek-Barry (York) d. McMahon-Zerfoss (Downers Grove North) 6-1,6-2

First Round Consolation: Mcmahon-Zerfoss (Downers Grove North) d. Finner-Smith (Proviso West) 6-0,6-1

Second Doubles

First Round

Ballentine-Valiunate (Hinsdale Central), Bye

Rossa-Walker (Oak Park and River Forest) d. Hughes-Norgaard (Glenbard West) 7-6(4), 6-4

Schwartz-Sherman (Lyons Township) d. McMahon-Ruzgus (Downers Grove North) 6-1,6-1

Aveginos-Porter (York) d. Arrendondo-Gonzalez (Proviso West) 6-0,6-0

Semi-Finals

Ballantine-Valiunate (Hinsdale Central) d. Rossa-Walker (OPRF) 6-3,6-1

Avegerinos=Porter (York) d. Schwartz-Sherman (Lyons Township) 4-6,7-6(4),10-2

Finals (First Place)

Ballantine-Valiunate (Hinsdale Central) d. Avegerinos-Porter (York) 7-5,7-5

Third Place

Schwartz-Sherman (Lyons Township) d. Rossa-Walker (OPRF) 6-0,6-1

Fifth Place

Hughes-Norgaard (Glenbard West) d. McMahon-Ruzgus (Downers Grove North) 6-2,6-2

Third Doubles

First Round

Lee-Usher (Hinsdale Central), Bye

Abbs-Kaehler (Lyons Township) d. Chamberlain-Wilson (York) 6-4,2-6,10-7

Amaya-Angelos (Oak Park and River Forest) d. Dylla-Krzak (Downers Grove North) 6-1,6-0

Dahlgren-Lupori (Glenbard West) d. Enriquez-Vilchis (Proviso West) 6-0,6-0

Semi-Finals

Lee-Usher (Hinsale Central) d. Abbs-Kaehler (Lyons Township), scores not available

Dahlgren-Lupori (Glenbard West) d. Amaya-Angelos (Oak Park and River Forest) 6-0,6-2

Finals (First Place)

Lee-Usher (Hinsdale Central) d. Dahlgren-Lupori (Glenbard West) 6-1,6-1

Third Place

Abbs-Kaehler (Lyons Township) d. Amaya-Angelos (OPRF) 7-6(2),6-7(8),10-8

Fifth Place

Chamberlain-Wilson (York) d. Dylla-Krzak (Downers Grove North) 6-2,6-0

First Round Consolation

Dylla-Krzak (Downers Grove North) d. Enriquez-Vilchis (Proviso West) 6-1,6-4

Fourth Doubles

First Round

Ficarelli-Morris (Glenbard West), Bye

Cronin-Klugman (Oak Park and River Forest) d. Muckigan-Riek (York) 7-5,3-6,10-3

Plunkett-Wiesmann (Lyons Township) d. Bielowistet-Peters (Downers Grove North) 6-1,6-2

Katta-Ritter (Hinsdale Central) d. Jenkins-Price/Zavala (Proviso West) 6-0,6-0

Semi-Finals

Ficarelli-Morris (Glenbard West) d. Cronin-Klugman (OPRF) 4-6,7-5,10-6

Katta-Ritter (Hinsdale Central) d. Plunkett-Wiesmann (Lyons Township) 6-0,6-0

Finals

Katta-Ritter (Hinsdale Central) d. Ficarelli-Morris (Glenbard West) 6-0,6-1

Third Place

Cronin-Klugman (OPRF) d. Plunkett=Wiesmann (LT) 5-7,6-3,10-6

Fifth Place

Muckigan-Riek (York) d. Bielovistat (Downers Grove North) 6-2,6-1

First Round Consolation

Bielovistat (DGN) d. Jenkins-Price/Zavala (PW) 6-0,6-1

FINAL STANDINGS

Place

Team

Dual Meet Points

Tournament Place Points

Total Points

 

1

Hinsdale Central

39

38

77

 

2

Lyons Township

29

27

56

 

 

3 (Tie)

Oak Park and River Forest

23

29

52

 

3 (Tie)

Glenbard West

26

26

52

 

5

York

22

20

42

 

6

Downers Grove North

8

6

14

 

7

Proviso West

0

0

0

 

*Special thanks to Patch Contributor Bill Stone and Hinsdale Central Coach Robin Kramer for providing the above scores.

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »